17231Z5K000 Cover Air Cleaner Housing Honda Genuine OEM Part
Honda Engines
- Payment Methods
-
- SKU:
- 17231-Z5K-000
- MPN:
- 17231-Z5K-000
- Condition:
- New
- Shipping:
- View Shipping Rates

Available Inventory
Get what you need quickly with our wide stock and fast shipping.
Competitive Pricing
Enjoy competitive rates and great deals on every order.
Customer Support
Our team is always ready to answer your questions and provide the best assistance.
Description
- Maintain your engine’s health with the precision fit of a Honda Engines Cover Air Cleaner Housing.
- Designed to protect your engine by enclosing and securing the air filter effectively.
- Facilitates clean airflow essential to consistent performance and durability.
- This is an authentic Honda Engines OEM part, ensuring perfect compatibility with your equipment.
17231-Z5K-000 Cover Air Cleaner Housing – Keep Your Honda Engines Running Smoothly and Clean
The Honda Engines 17231-Z5K-000 Cover Air Cleaner Housing is a vital component designed to protect the air filter on your handheld two-cycle outdoor power equipment. By securely enclosing the air cleaner, this part helps maintain clean air intake essential for optimal engine operation. Featuring precise fitment and engineered to Honda’s original specifications, the 17231-Z5K-000 Cover Air Cleaner Housing supports the health and performance of your equipment right from the first start.
Ensuring Efficient Airflow and Engine Protection with Honda Engines Engineering
The Cover Air Cleaner Housing serves as the protective casing around the air filter, shielding it from debris, dust, and moisture. This protection is critical for preventing contaminants from entering the engine’s combustion chamber, which can otherwise cause wear, reduce efficiency, or lead to mechanical issues. By maintaining proper airflow and clean air intake, the housing plays a key role in sustaining reliable engine performance and fuel efficiency over time.
Signs It’s Time to Replace Your Honda Engines 17231-Z5K-000 Cover Air Cleaner Housing
Keeping this cover in good condition is important for the overall durability of your Honda Engines equipment. Timely replacement helps avoid potential engine problems caused by compromised air filtration. Look out for these indicators that the housing may need replacement:
- Visible cracks, breaks, or damage to the housing that affect its seal or fitment.
- Air filter exposure due to a loose or missing cover, which can allow dirt to bypass the filter.
- Noticeable reduction in engine performance or unexpected sputtering that could relate to air intake issues.
Questions About Your Honda Engines 17231-Z5K-000 Cover Air Cleaner Housing?
Is this the genuine Honda Engines OEM Cover Air Cleaner Housing with SKU 17231-Z5K-000?
Yes, this is an authentic Honda Engines 17231-Z5K-000 Cover Air Cleaner Housing, manufactured to meet Honda’s strict standards for quality and exact fit on their engines.
How can I confirm this part fits my Honda Engines equipment?
To ensure compatibility, verify your equipment’s model and serial number against the part number 17231-Z5K-000 before ordering. This helps confirm the correct fit and function for your specific engine.
Returns Information
You may return new, non-used, and unopened items within 30 days of delivery date under a 20% re-stocking fee in case you do not need it anymore or you have ordered a wrong item.
We cannot accept any returns on "Pumps, Motors, Electrical Items & Transmissions" whether the product is used or new, however in rare cases we may allow an exception under a 40% re-stocking fee.
If you need to return an item, please go to our chat located in the lower right corner, select the option “Returns” and follow the steps to submit your request. Please have on your hands pictures of the item, they will be requested. You will shortly receive an answer from our Customer Service Team providing authorization and return instructions. Likewise, if an exception cannot be authorized, you will receive an answer from us. No returns will be accepted in our warehouse without an RMA number (Return Merchandise Authorization).
All return shipping costs are on customer's responsibility and will not be refundable.
Returns are inspected once they arrive. If the inspection determines that the items are used, non-resellable condition, or damaged, the return will be denied and the customer will be contacted to ship the parts back at the customers' request and cost.
Cancellations
You may cancel your order, in whole or in part, only if the part is backordered and it isn't ready to ship. Once an order has been shipped, sent from the supplier to our warehouse, or in the dispatch line, we cannot cancel it. If your order is shipped, you will need to follow our return policy to return the items you no longer want.
If you need to cancel an order or item for any reason, you may submit a cancellation request directly through your account to the "more options" section or contact us by live chat. All the cancellation requests are evaluated before its approval. If you submit a cancellation request out of business hours, on a weekend or holiday, it will be processed on the next available business day.
Please allow for the cancellation to be confirmed, and check your account for updates on the status. The cancellation process usually takes 24-48 hours to be confirmed by email. We will process your cancellation request and issue a refund to your original payment method.
In the event that an item becomes no longer available (NLA), we will cancel it from your order and ship the remaining items to you. We will send you an email notification if we cancel any part of your order.
Some products may contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer or reproductive harm. ⚠️ WARNING: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov